National Champions

YEAR HELM SAILING CLUB SAIL NUMBER BOAT NAME VENUE
1947 LCJ Fricker Desborough SC 27 Djinn Desborough SC
1948 HWG Hillman Ariel SC 30 Tiger Moth Ariel SC
1949 J A Schilling Desborough SC 6 Bluebird Desborough SC
1950 J A Schilling Desborough SC 6 Bluebird Desborough SC
1951 H. Wright Staines SC 191 Bamboozel Desborough SC
1952 J A Schilling Desborough SC 6 Bluebird Staines SC
1953 H. Wright Staines SC 191 Bamboozel Hampton & Aquarius SC
1954 H. Wright Staines SC 191 Bamboozel Desborough SC
1955 R.S. Smith Staines SC 137 Microbe Medley SC
1956 F.E. Hicks Medley SC 371 Ole Medway YC
1957 R.S. Smith Staines SC 317 Micron Wembley SC
1958 J.L.E Willis Thames SC 289 Fundi Hayling Island SC
1959 R. Elliott Staines SC 258 Sea Hawk Wroxham Broad SC
1960 R.C. Reeves Maidstone SC 370 Inertia Poole YC
1961 R. Elliott Staines SC 258 Sea Hawk Dover Harbour YC
1962 J L Chaundy Medley SC 394 Twit Wroxham Broad SC
1963 J L Chaundy Medley SC 394 Twit Dover Harbour YC
1964 G. Jones Aquarius SC 422 Jinx Littleton SC
1965 J. Gulland Desborough SC 289 Fundi Burnham SC
1966 M. Young Royal CPYC 351 Zig Dover Harbour YC
1967 N. Blake Lea Avon SC 380 White Moth Hickling Broad SC
1968 P. Firstbrook Littleton SC 407 Aquavit Studland Bay
1969 P. Firstbrook Littleton SC 407 Aquavit Wroxham Broad SC
1970 P. Firstbrook Littleton SC 600 The Hobbit Harwich YC
1971 B. Shapley Cam SC 382 Shane Broxbourne SC
1972 A.F. Lacki Broxbourne SC 265 Samantha Medway YC
1973 T.F. Cooper Broxbourne SC 394 Twit Keynes Park SC
1974 A. Cooper Broxbourne SC 617 Newtwitu Middle Nene SC
1975 J. Gulland Desborough SC 289 Fundi Walton on Thames SC
1976 T.F. Cooper Broxbourne SC 394 Twit Wroxham Broad SC
1977 J. Davis Cam SC 621 Hunca Munca Hunts SC
1978 J. Gulland Desborough SC 289 Fundi Chew Valley Lake SC
1979 F. Monk Broxbourne SC 751 Why Walton on Thames SC
1980 P. Matthews Warwick SC 474 Gypsy Rose Chew Valley Lake SC
1981 T.F. Cooper Broxbourne SC 394 Twit Keynes Park SC
1982 F. Monk Broxbourne SC 751 Why Hunts SC
1983 R. Goldklang Broxbourne SC 782 Oak Eggar Chew Valley Lake SC
1984 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Wroxham Broad SC
1985 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Hunts SC
1986 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Chew Valley Lake SC
1987 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Parkstone YC
1988 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein King George SC
1989 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 798 Grey Dagger Broxbourne SC
1990 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 799 Betcha Hunts SC
1991 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Broxbourne SC
1992 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Bewl Valley SC
1993 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Hickling Broad SC
1994 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Hunts SC
1995 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Northampton SC
1996 T.R. Cooper Broxbourne SC 752 Wein Rutland Water SC
1997 A. Godfrey Medley SC 826 The Fly Hunts SC
1998 G. Clark Broxbourne SC 825 Maison Blanc Northampton SC
1999 T. Hogan Welwyn SC 757 Lilac Beauty Burghfield SC
2000 T. Davison Medley SC 752 Wein Stewartby Water SC
2001 G. Clark King George SC 760 Paranoid Bewl Valley SC
2002 G. Clark King George SC 760 Paranoid Rutland Water SC
2003 C. Hall Hunts SC 504 Hawkmoth Stewartby Water SC
2004 A. Osman Parkstone YC 846 Proper Job Northampton SC
2005 T. Davison Medley SC 834 Moonlight Mouse Northampton SC
2006 R. J. Wilder Tamesis Club 817 Painted Lady Northampton SC
2007 R. J. Wilder Tamesis Club 846 Proper Job Northampton SC
2008 T. Davison Medley SC 846 Proper Job Hunts SC
2009 T. Davison Medley SC 846 Proper Job Northampton SC
2010 R. Witts Frampton on Severn SC 880 Same Same Northampton SC
2011 R. Claridge Royal Lymington YC 878 Pink Panther Northampton SC
2012 R. J Wilder Tamesis Club
881 X Moth
Northampton SC
2013 T.R Cooper Broxbourne SC 754 When Staunton Harold  SC
2014 R. Claridge
Royal Lymington YC 878 Pink Thing Northampton SC
2015 R. Claridge
Royal Lymington YC 893 Staunton Harold  SC
2016 T.R. Cooper
Broxborne SC
887 There is no Spoon
Northampton SC